JUN
06

Graduation for Seniors of 2016

Graduation for Seniors of 2016
Union City Junior Senior High School held its Commencement Sunday afternoon, June 5th, in the high school gymnasium. The class of 2016 graduated fifty two students.

Scholarships, grants, military education benefits, etc. amounted to a total of $951.482 to further the education of the applicable graduates. This included $153,300 from one hundred and nine local scholarships. The following graduates received scholarships at the Senior Reception on Thursday, June 2nd.

Yogen Solanki is the valedictorian of Union City High School Class of 2016. He received the Perry Valedictorian Award, Joyce Good Memorial, David L. & Carol F. Young Character Scholarship Award, and Chet Mock Memorial. He plans to attend Ball State University and major in architecture.

Courtney Pearson is the salutatorian of Union City High School Class of 2016. She received the Joyce Good Memorial, Thomas E. Leahey Leadership Award by Student Council, and the Claudia Wise Scholarships. She plans to attend Wright State University and major in nursing/pre-med.

Madeline Adams received the Lady Indian Basketball and John D. Wilson Scholarships. She will be attending Glen Oaks Community College in Michigan.

Emily Bentz received the Joyce Good Memorial, Tri Kappa, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, Alumni-Gertrude Brady, and Martha Goodman Scholarships. She plans to attend Indiana University.

Jordan Bryson received the Harry & June Loy Scholarship. He will be attending Lincoln College of Technology.

Elizabeth Casillas received the Mark Welch Memorial, FFA Alumni, Class of 1983, Jason Rickert Memorial, Lawrence Family, and Gloria Godfrey-Larry Wasson Scholarships. She plans to attend Purdue University.

Hunter Cline received the John D. Wilson Scholarship. He will be attending IU East.

Nikolas Cline received the John D. Wilson and Stephen Family Scholarships. He plans to attend Purdue University.

Ellexsis Cook received the Joyce Good Memorial, Adelsperger Family Endowment, Rotary Citizenship Award, and Delta Theta Tau-Lambda Scholarships. She will be attending Manchester University.

Taylor Crowder received the Norman “Red” Young Memorial and the Class of 1983 Scholarships. She plans to attend IU East.

Amber Curry received the Joyce Good Memorial, Delta Theta Tau-Myrtle M. Adelsperger Memorial, VFW Ladies Auxiliary in memory of Richard McCollum, Class of 1983, and St. Vincent Randolph Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships. She will be attending IU East.

Isaac Davison received the Joyce Good Memorial, Class of 1983, Carl C. Keller and Virginia Whitman Keller, Doris Mendenhall Memorial, UC Athletic Boosters, Edith Winn, and Mildred F. Wolf Memorial Scholarships. He plans to attend the University of Indianapolis.

Kody Denney received the Class of 1970 Scholarship. He will be pursuing EMT and paramedic training with the Richmond Fire Department.

Jessica Elliott received the Bill & Mary Lou Fulk Memorial, Melissa D. “Missy” Lee Memorial, and Gene & Roberta Bennett Memorial Scholarships. She plans to attend IUPUI.

Justin Fields received the Joyce Good Memorial, PTO, Randy Players, Class of 1983, Class of 1966 in memory of Jon Stoops, James Moorman, and Lykins Family Foundation Entrepreneur Scholarships. He will be attending Ball State University.

Dustin Hahn received the Alumni Scholarship. He plans to attend Indiana University East.

Sydney Heuss received the Joyce Good Memorial, Class of 1983, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. She will be attending Ball State University.

Kayla Hill received the VFW – Ron Moore Memorial Scholarship. She plans to attend IU East.

Taylor Huntwork received the American Legion and the Judge James Frank Memorial Scholarships. She will attend IU East.

Sydney Livingston received the Dellarose Sickels, National Honor Society – Make a Difference, Walter L. Shaw Music, Wanda Mann, Kellie Stephen Memorial, John F. Schmidt Broadcasting Award, and Boston Store – Rotary Scholarships. She plans to attend IUPUI.

Joette Longcrick-Sigler received the Lady Indian Basketball, Kathy Harshman Leverenz, Steve Hinshaw Humanitarian Award, and the VFW Ladies Auxiliary in memory of Richard McCollum. She will be attending Vincennes University.

Corrie Lykins received an Alumni Scholarship. She plans to attend the University of Indianapolis.

Tevin Marshall received the PTO, UC Athletic Boosters, and the Randolph Eastern Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships. He will be attending IU East.

Kali Miller received the Joyce Good Memorial, PTO, Tri Kappa – Margaret Turner Memorial, Alumni, and Duane E. & Ruby M. Wickersham Memorial Scholarships. She plans to attend the University of Indianapolis.

Heather Nickel received the Joyce Good Memorial, Class of 1983, Alumni, Lawrence Family, Harry & June Loy, James Moorman, and Clyde & Sarah Alice Wise Scholarships. She will be attending Ivy Tech Community College.

Lydia Ralston received the Sigma Phi Gamma, Class of 1983, and Alumni Scholarships. She plans to attend Ball State University.

Tiffany Reagan received the PTO, Tony Puccini Memorial, Alumni, and UC Athletic Boosters Scholarships. She will be attending IUPUI.

Kenzie Schaupp received the John D. Wilson Scholarship. She plans to attend Indiana University.

Jordan Stuckey received the Alumni, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, and James Moorman Scholarships. He will be attending Ivy Tech Community College.

Ashley Waddups received the National Honor Society Member, PTO, Lawrence Family, Wanda Mann, VFW Ladies Auxiliary in memory of Richard McCollum, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. She plans to attend IU East.

Kullen Weiss received the Daniel B. Green Memorial, Randolph County Ag Days, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Ivy Tech Community College.
321 Hits
JUN
02

Honoring our Seniors

Honoring our Seniors
Congratulations and Best Wishes to our Senior Class of 2016! Students were honored at a Top 10 Banquet and a Senior Reception in which scholarshsips were presented to the graduating senior class.
284 Hits
MAY
31

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance
Perfect Attendance for 4th Nine Weeks
SEVENTH GRADE – Ryan Armantrout, Treyden Dye, Xavier Killian, Allen Ramirez, Aliyah Ruiz, Justin Setser, Brenan Sipe, Ethan Turner, Chloe Wyatt
EIGHTH GRADE – Quinton Henry, Pedro Chavez, Kaytlyn Davis, Evelyn Downey, Paula Gallegos, Wendy Hall, Shelby King, Emily O’Connor, Katelyn Stewart, Morgan Wymer
FRESHMEN – Jasmine Ballard, Jacob Bradbury, Alex Bragg, Antonio Calderon, Jacob Curry, Brayden Davis, Angel Delgado, Johnathan Gerstner, Kristine Goodyear, Reagan Hoggatt, Maverick Luster, Christopher Perez, Sophia Spence, Gavin Teeter, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – William Addington, James Botkin, Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Kahlee Dowler, Kaleb Fenton, Kyle Fenton, Emilee Goodyear, Lane Ingle,
Connor Kerns, Levi Matchett, Trevor Spence, Trevor Thompson, Dawson Thornburg, Breann Ward, Haley Whitesel
JUNIORS – Lexus Bissell, Isaiah Green, Abigail Mayorga, Dawson Roberts, Noah Shaneyfelt, Elijah Thornburg, Levi Wendel
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Isaac Davison, Sydney Livingston, Yogen Solanki, Ashley Waddups

Perfect Attendance for 2nd Semester
SEVENTH GRADE – Xavier Killian, Aliyah Ruiz, Chloe Wyatt
EIGHTH GRADE – Wendy Hall, Shelby King, Morgan Wymer
FRESHMEN – Kristine Goodyear, Reagan Hoggatt, Maverick Luster, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Kaleb Fenton, Emilee Goodyear, Connor Kerns, Trevor Thompson
JUNIORS – Abigail Mayorga, Dawson Roberts, Noah Shaneyfelt, Elijah Thornburg
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Sydney Livingston, Ashley Waddups

Perfect Attendance for the entire 2015-2016 School Year
SEVENTH GRADE – Aliyah Ruiz
EIGHTH GRADE – None
FRESHMEN – Reagan Hoggatt, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – Emily Cline, Kaleb Fenton, Emilee Goodyear
JUNIORS – Dawson Roberts
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Ashley Waddups
268 Hits
MAY
31

UCJSHS Honor Roll

UCJSHS Honor Roll
2nd Semester Honor Roll for UCJSHS

SENIOR ALL A’s – Emily Bentz, Ellexsis Cook, Taylor Crowder, Sydney Livingston, Courtney Pearson, Yogen Solanki, and Ashley Waddups.

JUNIOR ALL A’s – Hayden Downey, Kora Kerns, Katie Rismiller, Elizabeth Sowinski, and Kollin Warren.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’s – Justiss Cantu, Kahlee Dowler, Connor Kerns, Ellie Kerns, Mackenzie Neeley, and Nalaina Whitesel.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Maria Casillas-Romero, Jacob Curry, Reagan Hoggatt, Sydney Ralston, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Grace Collins, Shelby King, Heidi Livingston, and Derick Williams.

7th GRADE All A’s – Kyle Buckingham, Ian Glunt, and Hunter Reagan.

SENIOR A’S & B’s – Elizabeth Casillas, Hunter Cline, Amber Curry, Isaac Davison, Jessica Elliott, Justin Fields, Courtney Fulk, Sydney Heuss, Taylor Huntwork, Corrie Lykins, Jordan Mangas, Reece Martin, Kali Miller, and Kenzie Schaupp.

JUNIOR A’S & B’s – Emma Baron, Lexus Bissell, Katelyn Brock, Alison Conklin, Ashley Cox, Peyton Dean, Jenifer DeLaTorre, Tarah Heuss, Isaac Jefferis, Hailey Mills, Jennifer Perez, Julian Price, Kyle Reichard, Hailey Sousa, Elijah Thornburg, Bianca Vazquez, Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart, and Landry Zimmers.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’s – Paul Bailey, Hannah Blankley, Zachary Bradbury, Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Keaton Collins, DaKota Hanaway, Courtney Hofacker, Cassandra Martin, Christian Mills, Rawlin Mills, Trevor Spence, Trevor Thompson, Dawson Thornburg, and Haley Whitesel.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’s –Jasmine Ballard, Emalee Bocanegra, Abigail Crowder, Brayden Davis, Peyton Jenkinson, Britney Kniesly, Cameron Luster, Mercedes Watson, and Corey Whitesel.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Quinton Adkins, Luzmaria Corona, Madisyn Cox, Kaytlyn Davis, Evelyn Downey, Allen Gonzalez, Mackenzie Green, Wendy Hall, Jayden Hindsley, Camryn Jewell, Mya Maloy, Emily O’Connor, Oswaldo Pena, Katie Reichard, Anthony San Martin, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, Braxton Wright, and Morgan Wymer.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Ryan Armantrout, Savanah Brewer, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Austin Curts, Dylan Davis, Tomas Ibarra, Xavier Killian, ShyAnne Mays, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Tabius Reagan, Piter Sicolela da Silva, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.
271 Hits
MAY
26

Grades 9-12 Awards Assembly

Grades 9-12 Awards Assembly
Congratulations to all students for completing another year of school! UCJSHS held an assembly for students in grades 9-12 to hand out academic awards earned throughout the year.
262 Hits
MAY
19

ACP - Decades Projects

ACP - Decades Projects
Students in Mr. Jones' ACP class created awesome Decades in Review projects!
208 Hits
MAY
09

8th Grade Project Night

8th Grade Project Night
8th grade students worked in small groups to research and display material over different countries of the world. On May 9th, their work was displayed in Haviza Court for parents and community members to see and vote on awards. What a great project and display of learning!
219 Hits
MAY
04

FFA Banquet

FFA Banquet
The 52nd annual FFA Banquet was held Tuesday, May 3rd in the Cafetorium.  The banquet was attended by 20 current FFA members as well as 85 guests who included parents, FFA Alumni, school administrators, and school board members. Courtney Adams, the 2015-16 State FFA Reporter was the guest speaker.  FFA members were recognized for participation in Judging and Leadership Career Development Events.  The following members were highlighted for being County or District Champion in their event:

  • Kyle Reichard-County Champion, Soil Judging
  • Kollin Warren-County Champion, Livestock Judging
  • Derick Williams, County Jr, Champion, Forestry Judging
  • Katie Reichard, County Jr. Champion, Soil Judging
  • Derick Williams, District Champion, Discovery Degree Creed Speaking

The following teams were recognized as County or District Champions:

  • Soil Judging: Kyle Reichard, Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart, Kollin Warren, Isaiah Green
  • Soil Judging Jr. Division:  Katie Reichard, Morgan Wymer, Ethan Mann
  • Forestry Judging Jr. Division: Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, Ethan Mann 
  • Small Gas Engine CDE: Kollin Warren, Elijah Thornburg
  • Welding CDE: Kollin Warren, Elijah Thornburg

Other highlights of the night were Derick Williams reciting the FFA Creed, Chapter Star Awards were presented, and 2016-17 Officers were initiated.  Chapter Stars:

  • Star Discovery Degree:  Katie Reichard and Derick Williams
  • Star Greenhand: Corey Whitesel
  • Star Chapter Farmer: Kollin Warren
  • BanquetStars1 ss
  • Star Chapter Agriculture Placement: Kyle Reichard
  • Dekalb Agriculture Achievement Award: Elizabeth Casillas
The following students were initiated to serve as Chapter Officers for 2016-17:

    • President: Kollin Warren
    • Vice-President: Kyle Reichard
Secretary: Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart
  • Treasurer: Elijah Thornburg
  • Reporter: Katie Reichard
  • Sentinal: Morgan Wymer
  • Student Advisor: Derick Williams
296 Hits
MAY
02

Prom Walk

Prom Walk
Click here to see the KISS video of the 2016 Prom Walk.
189 Hits
APR
28

DECA students attend International Career Development Conference

DECA students attend International Career Development Conference
Courtney Pearson, Ellexsis Cook, Joette Sigler and Justin Fields attended the International Career Development Conference in Nashville, Tennessee from Sunday, April 24th until Wednesday, April 27th with Ms. Kuehl.

Justin served as a voting delegate for the state of Indiana. He attended caucuses with the Presidential Candidates along with those candidates for Central Region Vice-President. Justin attended the voting session on Tuesday morning where they elected the new International Officers for the 2016-17 school year. Justin won an IPAD mini from one of the campaign booths.

Courtney, Ellexsis and Joette attended the School-Based Enterprise Academy on Sunday. On Monday morning, they went before the judges to make their presentation. Courtney and Ellexsis received a Certificate of Excellence for their presentation score. Joette felt very good about her presentation. Most of the students in the School-Based Enterprise Competition compete with a partner but Joette did not. Ms. Kuehl is very proud of her.

The students enjoyed Nashville by attending the Grand Ole Opry, taking in some local restaurants and dessert places, the Opryland Hotel, Opry Mills Mall, the Honky Tonk area.
400 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Alice Johnson, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location