JUN
04

Class of 2018 - Local Scholarship Awards

IMG_8192-800x45_20180605-115720_1

Union City Junior-Senior High School held its Commencement Saturday afternoon, June 2nd, in the high school gymnasium. The class of 2018 graduated sixty-four students.

Scholarships, grants, military education benefits, etc. amounted to a total of $1,156,426 to further the education of the applicable graduates. This included $141,976 from one hundred local scholarships. The following graduates received scholarships at the Senior Reception on Thursday, May 31st.

Nalaina Whitesel is the valedictorian of Union City High School Class of 2018. She received the Perry Valedictorian Award and the Martha Goodman Scholarship. She plans to attend Indiana University East and major in Criminal Justice and Psychology.

Justiss Cantu is the salutatorian of Union City High School Class of 2018. She received the Lady Indian Basketball, Thomas E. Leahey Leadership Award by Student Council, and the Clyde & Sarah Alice Wise Scholarships. She plans to attend Indiana University and major in Political Science/Pre-Law.

Haley Addington received the VFW – Ladies Auxiliary, and the Class of 1970 Scholarships. She will be attending Ivy Tech Community College in Richmond.

Paul Bailey Jr. received the Randy Players, Class of 1983, Wanda Mann, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He plans to attend Purdue University Fort Wayne.

Maci Beam received the Class of 1960 Memorial Scholarship. She will be attending Indiana University East.

James (Wes) Botkin received the Norman “Red” Young Memorial, PTO, Mark Welch Memorial, Delta Theta Tau-Lambda Chapter, Russell & Dorothy Webb Memorial, and Randolph County Ag Days Scholarships. He will be attending Ivy Tech Community College in Richmond.

Kelsie Burton received the FFA Alumni, VFW Ladies Auxiliary, Harry & June Loy, and American Legion Scholarships. She plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College in Muncie.

Emily Cline received the New Lisbon Christian Church, PTO, Melissa D. “Missy” Lee Memorial, Wanda Mann, UC Athletic Boosters, and Randolph Eastern Classroom Teachers Association Memorial Scholarships. She will be attending Anderson University.

Keaton Collins received the Class of 1983, Alumni, and the David L. & Carol F. Young Character Scholarship Award. He plans to attend Ball State University.

Cody Crawford received the Steve Hinshaw Humanitarian Award and Class of 1983 Scholarships. He will be attending Texas A & M University on an Army ROTC Scholarship and upon graduation will enter the U.S. Army.

Kahlee Dowler received the Lady Indian Basketball, PTO, Alumni, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, St. Vincent Randolph Hospital Auxiliary, and Claudia Wise Scholarships. She plans to attend Indiana University East.

Kyle Fenton received the Class of 1983, Kellie Stephen & Dave Furby Memorial, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Indiana University East.

Macy Gray received the Harry & June Loy Scholarship. She plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College.

DaKota Hanaway received the VFW - Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship. He will be enlisting in the National Guard and then attending college.

Max Harris received the Ward Township Fireman’s Auxiliary Scholarship. He plans to attend Indiana University East.

Chase Jefferis received Carl C. Keller & Virginia Whitman Keller and Kathy Harshman Leverenz Scholarships. He will be attending Purdue University Fort Wayne.

Connor Kerns received the Lady Indian Basketball, Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Tri Kappa, James Moorman, and Edith Winn Scholarships. He plans to attend Purdue University.

Ellie Kerns received the Lady Indian Basketball, Sigma Phi Gamma, PTO, Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Jason Rickert Memorial, UC Athletic Boosters, and Tri Kappa - Margaret Turner Memorial Scholarships. She will be attending Purdue University after enlisting and completing training with the National Guard.

Gabriel Loesch received the Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, Bill & Mary Lou Fulk Memorial, and Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarships. He plans to attend Ball State University.

Cassandra Martin received the Alumni, Duane E. & Ruby M. Wickersham Memorial, and Lykins Family Foundation Entrepreneur Scholarships. She will be attending Ball State University.

Christian Mills received the Alumni, Lawrence Family, Rotary Club Citizenship Award, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He plans to attend Indiana University East.

Rawlin Mills received the Tony Puccini Memorial and Class of 1983 Scholarships. He will be attending Purdue University while continuing his service with the Indiana National Guard.

Mackenzie Neeley received the Alumni – Gertrude Brady Memorial, Dellarose Sickels, John D. Wilson, and Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarships. She plans to attend Ball State University.

Kyler Purdin received the Gene & Roberta Bennett, and Randolph Eastern Classroom Teachers Association Memorial Scholarships. He will be attending Indiana University East.

Trevor Spence received the Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Stephen Family, Doris Mendenhall Memorial, Boston Store – Rotary, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Ball State University.

Audrey Sullenbarger received the Delta Theta Tau – Myrtle M. Adelsperger Memorial Scholarship. She plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.

Trevor Thompson received the National Honor Society Member, VFW Ladies Auxiliary, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, and Gloria Godfrey-Larry Wasson Scholarships. He will be attending the University of Southern Illinois.

Dawson Thornburg received the Alumni, and St. Vincent Randolph Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships. He plans to attend Ball State University.

James (Cameron) Vincent received the National Honor Society Make a Difference, PTO, Class of 1970, VFW – Ron Moore Memorial, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Ball State University.

Breann Ward received the Alumni – Dellarose Sickels Memorial Scholarship. She is attending Indiana University East.

Haley Whitesel received the Chet Mock Memorial, and the Adelsperger Family Endowment Scholarships. She plans to attend Ball State University.
  1262 Hits
1262 Hits
MAY
29

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

UCJSHS-Logo

2017-2018 School Year Perfect Attendance

SEVENTH GRADE – Jude Connor

EIGHTH GRADE – None

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout

SOPHOMORES – None

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None

2nd Semester Perfect Attendance


SEVENTH GRADE – Jude Connor, Brandon Courtney, Payten Dye

EIGHTH GRADE – Makenna Allen, James Bercaw, Mark Brown, Trinity Buck, Adrian Corona-Lara, Tanner Mangas, Nathan Ruiz, Kali Strait

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout

SOPHOMORES – Luzmaria Corona Lara

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Peyton Doughty, Madison Fischer, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None


4th 9-weeks Perfect Attendance


SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor, Brandon Courtney, Anika Crowder, Malea Dean, Payten Dye, LaTosha Hunt, Raquel Jasso, Emeren Lopez-Mariscal, Elly O’Connor, Alenna Ortiz, Aidan Reichard

EIGHTH GRADE – Makenna Allen, James Bercaw, Mark Brown, Trinity Buck, Adrian Corona-Lara, Katherine Elliott, Lucan Gerstner, Braydon Hoggatt, Tanner Mangas, Yazmin Mendez, Dillon Mills, Tyler Moyer-Mikesell, Hannah Phillips, Carlee Rismiller, Joaquin Rodriguez, Nathan Ruiz, Domronglit Shinaver, Kali Strait, Jordan Walser

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Sergio Banda-Duque, Treyden Dye, Ian Glunt, Jose Lara, Alexandria Partin, Michael Vore

SOPHOMORES – David Bowers, Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Madisyn Cox, Kaytlyn Davis, Shelby King, Vincent Pierce, Morgan Wymer

JUNIORS – Kortany Bercaw, Emma Brewer, Juan Burgos Jr, Acacia Clemons, Peyton Doughty, Matthew Fenton, Madison Fischer, Britney Kniesly, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None
  1171 Hits
1171 Hits
MAY
29

UCJSHS Honor Roll for 2nd Semester

UCJSHS-Logo
Congratulations to the following students for earning Honor Roll during the second semester:

SENIOR ALL A’S – Justiss Cantu, Emily Cline, Keaton Collins, Kahlee Dowler, Ellie Kerns, Mackenzie Neeley, Kyler Purdin, Haley Whitesel, and Nalaina Whitesel.

JUNIOR ALL A’S – Jacob Curry, Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Ryan Armantrout, Savannah Brewer, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Hannah Fischer, Braydon Hoggatt, Carlee Rismiller, Andrea Sanders, and Christina Sowinski.

7th GRADE All A’s – Parker Abel, Jude Connor, Sylaris Denney, Landen Dickmann, Emily Evans, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Parker Kerns, and Elly O’Connor.

SENIOR A’S & B’S – Paul Bailey, Joseth Barlow, Zach Bradbury, Kelsie Burton, Cody Crawford, Connor Kerns, Rawlin Mills, Trevor Thompson, and Dawson Thornburg.

JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Emalee Bocanegra, Mya Carpenter, Maria Casillas-Romero, Joshua Crawford, Abigail Crowder, Peyton Jenkinson, Cameron Luster, Rachel New, Sydney Ralston, Jeffrey Thornton, Madison Tye-Jones, and Corey Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S – Tony Abel, David Bowers, John Carpenter, Jacob Connor, Kaytlyn Davis, Paula Gallegos, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Shelby King, Sarah Neighbors, Emily O’Connor, Vincent Pierce, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, and Spencer Thomas.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Gabriel Addington, Areli Banda, Yareni Banda, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Hunter Clay, Xavier Killian, Brook Kniesly, ShyAnne Mays, Alexandria Partin, and Tabius Reagan.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Peyton Bogue, Mariah Claywell, Ava Coffey, Katherine Elliott, Emily Livingston, Grace Lutz, Skylie Lutz, Angie Osornio-Machuca, Kali Strait, and Brenden Wright.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Madeline Burns, Brandon Courtney, Malea Dean, Erika Grimes, Makenzi Jeronimo, Emeren Lopez-Mariscal, Evan Mann, Caroline Moore, Ana Palacious Ochoa, and Whitney Sells.
  928 Hits
928 Hits
MAY
25

NS Honor Roll for 4th Nine-Week Period

NSLogo
Congratulations to the following students for earning Honor Roll during the 4th nine-week period:

3rd Grade- All A’s- Kara Allen, Valeria Avila, Cintia Banda, Logan Besser, Allyson Carter, Gabriella Huston, Emmi Kreiner, Luis Nieto, Dawson Overleese, and Alena Ruiz.

3rd Grade A’s and B’s- Wilson Aguilar-Mendez, Avery Allen, Isabella Armantrout, Adalynn Banda, Charles Beam, Mylie Bocanegra, Levi Clark, London Cotter, Sofia Emerick, Trace Green, Madison Holden, Ryleigh Jones, Addison Meade, Leah Means, Jayden Moore, Rosie Ramos, Mia Reichard, Robert Stone, Kierra Thacker, Asa Vaughn, Ayden Williams, and Taysen Stewart.

4th Grade All A’s- Keian Brockman, Zuriel Burkett, Jayson Connor, Kya Davis, Grant Elliott, Gavin Elmore, Campbell Kerns, Nikolai Leedom, Eliza Lewis, Ezequiel Mayorga, Sophia Noggle, Khyira Randall, Maxwell Retter, and Brianna Williams.

4th Grade A’s and B’s- Arleth Banda, Jordan Barron, Andrew Bowers, Paige Brown, Alondra Corona-Lara, Lindsey Evans, Ryan Flores-Wine, Chloe Fox, Preston Gahret, Samantha Gellinger, Alejandro Gonzalez, Ava Gregg, Carson Hathaway, Xavier Hill, Mylee Hoffman, Aaden Linder, Aviana Ramos, Nathaniel Partin, Devon Smith, and Abby Stapleton.

5th Grade All A’s- Shelby Arnold, Elianna Banda, Emma Blankley, Lee Charles, Jayden Chavez, Alexander Cinto Brave, Luke Collins, Madilynne Cotter, Anevicia Cos-Ramos, Ena Durbin, Colton Emerick, Araceli Floreano, Keegan Livingston, Jace O’Connor, Marisol Osornio, Becca Overleese, Elizabeth Prinkey, Oaklee Reichard, Rodney Sickels, Bailey Sites, Addison Thornburg, and Kiernan Watson.

5th Grade A’s and B’s- Payton Abling, Wendy Aguilar-Mendez, Sammantha Ash, Vanderlei Burkett, Kaylyn Cassity, Miranda Clark, Blake Curry, Maegan Dickmann, Mikaylee Hoffman, Brennan Hoggatt, Ava Jefferis, Gracie Jones, Mya LaFuze, Eden Lewis, Quincy Middaugh, Audrie Miller, Evelynn Miller, Kyra Mullens, Gabrielle Ordonez, Zachary Ordonez, Auston Roth, Kamran Shelby, Donovan Shinaver, Trendon Spence, Jacob Thornburg, Luis Velasco, and Sydney Welch.

6th Grade All A’s- Owen Dowler, Skylar Dye, Camryn Fischer, Zackary Fulk, Rylan Glunt, Jesse Gonzalez, Angel Nieto, Makenna Simmons, Alec Spence, Sullivan Thomas, and Kaybree Ward.

6th Grade A’s and B’s- Annalise Banda, Wade Botkin, Camille Helmick, Carlos Lara, Lilianna Luciano-Keener, Timothy McClure, Andrew Osornio-Machuca, Kylie Raymond, Corbin Richards, and Conner Walser.
  857 Hits
857 Hits
MAY
19

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - May 18

2018_05_18shirts
Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Dalton R., Hazel M.; 1 - Damion H., Carson H., Alexandra V.; 2 - Avari C., Cael H.; 3 - Ashlyn K., Asia D.; 4 - Devin S., Ava C.; 5 - Luke C., Johnta H.; 6 - Ana R., Josiah B.
  867 Hits
867 Hits
MAY
10

FFA Banquet

IMG_2505
The Union City FFA held its annual banquet on Monday, May 7th in the cafetorium. The banquet is a year end celebration of the accomplishments of the FFA. Over 75 FFA members, their families, school administrators, school board members, and FFA Alums attended the banquet. After a delicious meal of pulled pork donated by Oliver's Butcher Shop, members were recognized for outstanding performance. Derick Williams, Katie Reichard, Ben Bagozzi, Ian Glunt, and Braydon Hoggatt were honored for placing first in Randolph County, or top 3 in District IX FFA Career Development Events, Leadership Contests, and Proficiencies.

Kali Strait received the Star Discovery Degree Award which is given to the outstanding Jr. High member, and Ian Glunt was honored as Star Greenhand, which is given to the top Freshman member. James Botkin received the DeKalb Agricultural Accomplishment Award which goes to the Outstanding Sr. Member. Derick Williams, Katie Reichard, Ben Bagozzi, Kali Strait, Ian Glunt, and Kelby Purdin were initiated as 2018-19 officers. Mr. Smith gave updates on the Union City FFA Alumni, the expansion of the Agriculture Program, and the Tractor Supply Grants for Growing Progam.
  1162 Hits
1162 Hits
MAY
04

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - May 4

NSLogo
Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Alejandro, Alvaro; 1 - Yared J., Kyra S.; 2 - Aurora M., Dylan S.; 3 - Kara A., Rylin W.; 4 - Miguel L., Zuriel B.; 5 - Evey M., Riley H.; 6 - Austin H., Kory J.
  1006 Hits
1006 Hits
MAY
03

UCJSHS Summer School

UCJSHS-Logo
Any student interested in taking an English course, Algebra I or in need of Credit Recovery from a failed course should sign-up in the Guidance Office.

Students will have until Friday, May 18 to sign-up.

Summer School will be during the month of June. The English and Algebra I courses will be for a period of 4 weeks, 4 days a week (Monday - Thursday) and 4 hours each day ([8:00a - 12:00p])
  862 Hits
862 Hits
APR
27

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - April 27

2018_04_27shirts-
Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Kalena C., Adrian E.; 1 - Arianah G., Kasey B.; 2 - Gavin D., Ivan O.; 3 - Dawson O., Jayden M.; 4 - Campbell K., Arleth B.; 5 - Elianna B., Araceli F.; 6 - Corbin R., Kylie R.
  1267 Hits
1267 Hits
APR
26

DECA Competes in Atlanta, GA

2018_04DECA800x450
The following students attended the International Career Development Conference in Atlanta, GA: Connor Kerns, Ellie Kerns, Justiss Cantu, Haley Whitesel, Reagan Hoggatt and Sophia Spence. Miss Kuehl and the students left after Prom around 11:30 p.m. and arrived in Atlanta around 9:15 Sunday morning. The students had to go right to their sessions.

Connor and Ellie competed in Sports and Entertainment Marketing. They have competed together since their sophomore year. As juniors, they placed 6th in the state. As seniors, they placed 2nd in the state and qualified to compete at the International Career Development Conference.

Justiss Cantu and Haley Whitesel represented the TeePee in School-Based Enterprise Food Service. They received an Award of Excellence. That means they scored above an 80% on their presentation.

Reagan Hoggatt and Sophia Spence represented Apache Design in School-Based Enterprise Retail Operations. They also attended the Empower Academy for State Officer Training. These ladies will be DECA State Officers next year.

The students were also able to tour the World of Coke and ride the Ferris Wheel in Centennial Park. They wanted to tour CNN but the tours were sold out for the day that they had time.

Miss Kuehl would like to thank everyone for their continued support of Union City DECA. 
  848 Hits
848 Hits
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590

      Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Neal Adams, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445

      Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location