FFA Contributes to District IX Benefit Auction

The Union City Community FFA took "Living to Serve" to a whole new level. District IX FFA Chapters were asked to bring an item to a benefit auction for the family of Blue River Valley FFA Advisor ZoeAnn Chernowsky, who lost their house and suffered serious injuries in a tragic fire last fall. FFA members asked area businesses to donate Agricultural related items for a gift basket. With the great effort of our FFA Officers, and the support of local businesses, the Union City FFA was able to put together 15 gift baskets which sold for a total of $765, with all of the proceeds going directly to the Chernowsky family!
39 Hits

FFA District IX Leadership Career Development Events

The Union City Community FFA competed in the District IX Leadership Career Development Events at Rushville High School on March 9th. Eight students attended the event, and several were recognized for their efforts. The following student placed in the top:

Katie Reichard-5th Place, Persuasive Essay
Kali Strait, Lyndsee Mills, Angie Osornio-5th Place, Quiz Bowl
Ian Glunt-4th Place, Agriculture Sales
Kali Strait-4th Place, Creed Speaking
Derick Williams-1st Place, Extemporaneous Public Speaking

Derick will compete against the other 9 District winners at the State Convention this June at Purdue. Great job by all!
37 Hits

UCJSHS Honor Roll - 3rd Nine Weeks

SENIOR ALL A’S – Zachary Bradbury, Keaton Collins, Kahlee Dowler, Kyler Purdin, and Haley Whitesel.

JUNIOR ALL A’S – Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Luzmaria Corona Lara, Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Ryan Armantrout, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Erik Terriquez, and Chloe Wyatt.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Hannah Fischer, Braydon Hoggatt, Emily Livingston, Carlee Rismiller, Andrea Sanders, and Christina Sowinski.

7th GRADE All A’s – Parker Abel, Jude Connor, Landen Dickmann, Emily Evans, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Parker Kerns, and Elly O’Connor.

SENIOR A’S & B’S – Paul Bailey, Joseth Barlow, Wes Botkin, Kelsie Burton, Gabriella Cantu, Justiss Cantu, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Chase Jefferis, Connor Kerns, Ellie Kerns, Mackenzie Neeley, and Nalaina Whitesel.

JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Emalee Bocanegra, Maria Casillas-Romero, Cameron Luster, Sydney Ralston, Katelyn Sheets, Jeffrey Thornton, Madison Tye-Jones, and Corey Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S – Tony Abel, David Bowers, Grace Collins, Jacob Connor, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Cole Hughes, Shelby King, Sarah Neighbors, Emily O’Connor, Vincent Pierce, Tanner Spence, Spencer Thomas, Kylee Thompson, and Braxton Wright.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Gabriel Addington, Areli Banda, Yareni Banda, Savannah Brewer, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Hunter Clay, Xavier Killian, Alexandria Partin, Tabius Reagan, and Michael Vore.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Mariah Claywell, Katherine Elliott, Grace Lutz, Skylie Lutz, Angie Osornio-Machuca, and Brenden Wright.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Madeline Burns, Malea Dean, Sylaris Denney, Erika Grimes, Makenzi Jeronimo, Emeren Lopez-Mariscal, Evan Mann, Caroline Moore, Ana Palacious Ochoa, and Whitney Sells.
35 Hits

NS Honor Roll - 3rd Nine Weeks

All A’s
3rd Grade - Kara Allen, Isabella Armantrout, Cintia Banda, Charles Beam, London Cotter, Gabriella Huston, Kierra Thacker.

4th Grade
- Zuriel Burkett, Kya Davis, Gavin Elmore, Lindsey Evans, Carson Hathaway, Campbell Kerns, Eliza Lewis, Maxwell Retter, Brianna Williams.

5th Grade
- Shelby Arnold, Elianna Banda, Vanderlei Burkett, Luke Collins, Madilynne Cotter, Araceli Floreano, Keegan Livingston, Jace O’Connor, Zachary Ordonez, Marisol Osornio, Becca Overleese, Elizabeth Prinkey, Oaklee Reichard, Donovan Shinaver, Addison Thornburg, Jacob Thornburg, Kiernan Watson.

6th Grade
- Annalise Banda, Owen Dowler, Skylar Dye, Camryn Fischer, Zackary Fulk, Rylan Glunt, Jesse Gonzales, Camille Helmick, Angel Nieto, Alec Spence, Sullivan Thomas.

All A’s and B’s
3rd Grade - Wilson Aguilar-Mendez, Avery Allen, Valeria Avila, Logan Besser, Allyson Carter, Quenton Charles, Levi Clark, Adrian Cline, Sofia Emerick, Trace Green, Madison Holden, Ryleigh Jones, Emmi Kreiner, Leah Means, Cameron Miller, Luis Nieto, Dawson Overleese, Mia Reichard, Alena Ruiz, Taysen Stewart, Robert Stone, Asa Vaughn, Rylin Wall, Ayden Williams.

4th Grade
- Arleth Banda, Andrew Bowers, Keian Brockman, Jayson Connor, Carter Dupuis, Grant Elliott, Joselin Floreano, Chloe Fox, Angeline Gonzalez-Garcia, Nikolai Leedom, Sophia Noggle, Oscar Reyna-Ochoa.

5th Grade
- Wendy Aguilar-Mendez, Emma Blankley, Karissa Campbell, Raquel Carmona, Sofia Casillas-Cantu, Kaylyn Cassity, Alexander Cinto Bravo, Miranda Clark, Anevicia Cox-Ramos, Ena Durbin, Colton Emerick, Alexus Guzman, Mikaylee Hoffman, Brennan Hoggatt, Grace Jefferis, Gracie Jones, Mya LaFuze, Eden Lewis, Quincy Middaugh, Audrie Miller, Evelynn Miller, Gabrielle Ordonez, Auston Roth, Kamran Shelby, Rodney Sickels, Bailey Sites, Trendon Spence, Sydney Welch, Anthony Wyant.

6th Grade
- Josiah Bowers, Kolson Clemons, Damon Dupuis, Andrew Osornio-Machuca, Kylie Raymond, Corbin Richards, Makenna Simmons, Conner Walser.
Continue reading
33 Hits

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance - 3rd Nine Weeks

Congratulations to the following students for earning Perfect Attendance for the third nine-week period.

SEVENTH GRADE – Jude Connor, Sylaris Denney, Payten Dye, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Kamryn Reynolds

EIGHTH GRADE – Makenna Allen, James Bercaw, Mark Brown, Trinity Buck, Ava Coffey, Adrian Corona-Lara, Kailee Douglas, Nathaniel Fields, Hannah Fischer, Mikayla Killian, Emily Livingston, Tanner Mangas, Nathan Ruiz, Kali Strait, Antoni Velasquez

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Savannah Brewer, Tomas Ibarra, Chloe Wyatt

SOPHOMORES – Luzmaria Corona Lara, Selena Davis, Amy Edwards, Allen Gonzalez

JUNIORS – Alex Bragg, Emma Brewer, Peyton Doughty, Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Corey Whitesel, Courtney Whitesel

SENIORS – Emily Cline, Colin McHenry, Haley Whitesel
22 Hits

FCCLA Students Attend State Leadership Conference

Congratulations to the following students who competed at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference last weekend.

State Projects:
SMILE - Estefany Banda & Amanda Veloz - Participation
Career Investigation - Alex Bragg - Bronze
Early Childhood Healthy Snack - Bronze
Healthy Choices = Healthy Teens - Acacia Clemons - Gold

STAR Projects:
Interior Design - Matthew Fenton & Kortany Bercaw - Honorable Mention
Teach & Train - Alex Bragg - Honorable Mention
Life Event Planning - Acacia Clemons & Carmen Sigler - Bronze
Focus on Children - Estefany Banda & Amanda Veloz - Bronze
84 Hits

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - March 9

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Kamdyn M., Addison R.; 1 - Erick C., Mikkel H.; 2 - Gracie B., Justin G.; 3 - Allyson C., Alena R.; 4 - Aiden L., Oscar R.; 5 - Xavier W., Emma B.; 6 - Noah N., Alec S.
66 Hits

Sister Act

UCJSHS students, under the direction of Mr. Gary Zimmers and Mr. Brad Hoggatt will be presenting the Broadway smash musical hit, "Sister Act"! 

The show takes to the stage Friday, March 16 at 7 p.m. and Sunday, March 18 at 2 p.m. Tickets are $5 each for adults and $3 each for students. We hope you are able to come out for one or both showings to share your support of our students.

This year's cast includes:
Reagan Hoggatt as Deloris VanCartier
Mackenzie Neeley as Mother Superior
Benji Casillas as Curtis
Alex Bragg as Eddie Souther
Heidi Livingston as Sister Mary Robert
Kaley Adkins as Sister Mary Patrick
Audrey Sullenbarger as Sister Mary Lazarus
Braydon Hoggatt as Monsignor O'Hara
Mikayla Green as Michelle
Lyndsee Mills as Tina
David Bowers as Joey
Katie Elliott as Pablo
Courtney Whitesel as TJ
Shelby King as Sister Martin of Tours
Madisyn Hill, Courtney Hofacker, Hannah Phillips

See you at the show!
72 Hits

UC Students Compete at Science Olympiad

Congratulations to the students who competed at the Science Olympiad competition last Saturday at Butler University. Mr. Blake Clevenger and Mr. Kirk Schilling took ten students for the day-long competitions.

Christina Sowinski and Sylaris Denney earned 5th place in the Mousetrap Vehicle competition. Paul Bailey and Shelby King earned 5th place in Mission Possible.
126 Hits


Preserve your school memories in a yearbook.

North Side Yearbooks can be ordered until Friday, March 9 for $11.00 each. Order forms were sent home or can be picked up at the North Side office. Or you can order them online at with the Yearbook ID code 12687118. North Side yearbooks will be delivered in May.

Union City Jr/Sr High School Yearbooks can be ordered until May. Order forms can be picked up in the High School office or yearbooks can be ordered online at with the Yearbook ID code 12235518.

Order your yearbook today!
132 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location