AUG
20

6th Grade Science Projects

Mr. Lynch's 6th grade science classes created Rube Goldberg projects to demonstrate complicated inventions which perform simple operations.
167 Hits
AUG
15

Character Education Program

Students in North Side Elementary School and Union City Jr/Sr High School are studying Stephen R. Covey's 7 Habits books. These books are designed to help develop leadership qualities in all students that will prepare them for the future. Students spend approximately one month learning and developing skills in each habit.

The 7 habits are:
  1. Be Proactive
  2. Begin With the End in Mind
  3. Put First Things First
  4. Think Win-Win
  5. Seek First to Understand, Then to be Understood
  6. Synergize
  7. Sharpen the Saw
143 Hits
AUG
13

Students Participate in DCI INpact Band

Katie Elliott, Lyndsee Mills, Collin Perry, Andrea Sanders, Christina Sowinski, and Parker Kerns were selected to participate in DCI (Drum Corps International) M.S. INpact Band. The band practiced Friday, August 10 and performed Saturday, August 12. Click here for more information about the DCI MS INpact Band.
149 Hits
AUG
01

Digital Citizenship Parent Night

RESC is hosting it's first Digital Citizenship Parent Night on Tuesday, August 8, 2017 from 6:00 pm—7:30 pm in the High School Cafetorium.

Do you want to learn about digital safety, hidden apps, and current lingo? Have you ever wondered about your child’s school-issued devices as well as his/her personal devices? Are you concerned with finding a balance between your family’s screen time and their non-media activities?

Join us for our first digital citizenship parent night and be a part of the conversation about you child’s media and technology use!

Free food, drinks, and ice-cream will be provided. Free child care will also be available.
155 Hits
JUL
27

NS Meet the Teacher Night

North Side Elementary School will be hosting Meet the Teacher night on Wednesday, August 2 from 5:00-6:00 p.m. Please stop in to drop off your child's school supplies and meet the teachers.

If you signed up for school supplies at the Back to School Bash, they can be picked up during that same time.
174 Hits
MAY
31

North Side Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following students for achieving Honor Roll:

A Honor Roll
6th Grade: Parker A., Madeline B., Emily E., Evan M., Lilyana M., Elly O., Christina S.
5th Grade: Owen D., Zackary F., Daniela L., Angel N.
4th Grade: Shelby A., Van B., Luke C., Madilynne C., Anevicia C., Ena D., Araceli F., Mikaylee H., Brennan H., Mya L., Keegan L., Jace O., Marisol O., Becca O., Elizabeth P., Oaklee R., Jacob T., Kiernan W.

A-B Honor Roll
6th Grade: Chloe B., Malea D., Sylaris D., Landen D., Gabriela G., Erika G., Parker K., Emeren L., Isabella P., Whitney S., Eaven W.
5th Grade: Wade B., Josiah B., Rylan G., Jesse G., Camille H., Austin H., Jacob L., Timothy M., Andrew O., Kylie R., Makenna S., Alec S., Sullivan T., Conner W.
4th Grade: Wendy A., Elianna B., Emma B., Gary C., Jayden C., Miranda C., Maegan D., Ronald D., Colton E., Riely H., Ava J., Gracie J., Eden L., Quincy M., Audrie M., Evelynn M., Ryan M., Gabrielle O., Zachary O., Donovan S., Bailey S., Trendon s., Addison T., Sydney W.
236 Hits
MAY
31

North Side Perfect Attendance

Congratulations to the following students for earning Perfect Attendance for the last 9-week period:

Grade 2: Sofia E., Trace G.

Grade 4: Shelby A., Luke C., Elizabeth P., Kiernan W.

Grade 5: Ashanti G.
195 Hits
MAY
30

UCJSHS Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following students for earning Honor Roll during the 4th 9-week grading period:

SENIOR ALL A’S – Katelyn Brock, Ashley Cox, Hayden Downey, Elizabeth Sowinski, and Elijah Thornburg.
JUNIOR ALL A’S – Paul Bailey, DaKota Hanaway, Connor Kerns, Ellie Kerns, Trevor Thompson, Cameron Vincent, Breann Ward, Haley Whitesel, and Nalaina Whitesel.
SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Reagan Hoggatt, Sydney Ralston, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.
FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona, Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Emily O’Connor, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.
8th GRADE ALL A’s – Ryan Armantrout, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.
7th GRADE All A’s – Braydon Hoggatt, Emily Livingston, Carlee Rismiller, and Andrea Sanders.


SENIOR A’S & B’S – Emma Baron, Alison Conklin, Aaron Foster, Jimmy Gibson, Meysen Guinn, Kora Kerns, Abigail Mayorga, Julian Price, Yesha Solanki, Hailey Sousa, Bianca Vazquez, Kollin Warren, Kelsey Zimmers, Landry Zimmers.
JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Maci Beam, Hannah Blankley, Gabriella Cantu, Justiss Cantu, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Kahlee Dowler, Maxwell Harris, Lane Ingle, Chase Jefferis, Jazmin Kelsey, Christian Mills, Rawlin Mills, Mackenzie Neeley, Trevor Spence, Audrey Sullenbarger, and Dawson Thornburg.
SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S –Estefany Banda Banda, Emalee Bocanegra, Maria Casillas-Romero, Acacia Clemons, Megan Clemons, Abigail Crowder, Jacob Curry, Brayden Davis, Johnathan Gerstner, Rachel New, Graci Price, and Janiese Ramos.
FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Kaytlyn Davis, Paula Gallegos, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Jayden Hindsley, Shelby King, Vincent Pierce, Bryten Stewart, and Spencer Thomas.
8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Gabriel Addington, Savannah Brewer, Hunter Clay, Hanna Denney, Jacob Jefferis, Alexandria Partin, Tabius Reagan, Faith Roesly, Erik Terriquez, and Edward Thomas.
7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Mariah Claywell, Hunter Curry, Katherine Elliott, Robert Garrett, Cale Jefferis, Hailee Jones, Mikayla Killian, Isabelle Miller, and Rylan Mote.
278 Hits
MAY
30

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

Congratulations to the following students for achieving Perfect Attendance:

4th Nine Weeks
SEVENTH GRADE – Colin Anguiano, Adrian Corona-Lara, Hunter Curry, Kailee Douglas, Nathaniel Fields, Braydon Hoggatt, Emily Livingston, Carlee Rismiller, Nathan Ruiz
EIGHTH GRADE – Gabriel Addington, Cameron Brengman, Savannah Brewer, Treyden Dye, Zachary Gard, Ian Glunt, Brittani Hampton, Alexandria Partin, Scott Thomas
FRESHMEN – Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona, Camryn Jewell, Shelby King, Kenneth Mounce, Stetson Nicholson, Kennedy Phillips, Morgan Wymer
SOPHOMORES – Emma Brewer, Antonio Calderon, Abigail Crowder, Peyton Doughty, Reagan Hoggatt, Britney Kniesly, Nikiria Neal, Corey Whitesel
JUNIORS – Haley Addington, Kaleb Fenton, James Cameron Vincent
SENIORS – Migel Corona Lara, Elizabeth Sowinski, Tyler Stewart, Kollin Warren


Second Semester
SEVENTH GRADE – Adrian Corona-Lara, Emily Livingston
EIGHTH GRADE – Savannah Brewer, Treyden Dye, Ian Glunt, Alexandria Partin
FRESHMEN – Luzmaria Corona,
SOPHOMORES – Emma Brewer, Antonio Calderon, Peyton Doughty, Reagan Hoggatt, Nikiria Neal, Corey Whitesel
JUNIORS – Kaleb Fenton
SENIORS – Migel Corona Lara, Elizabeth Sowinski, Tyler Stewart, Kollin Warren


For the 2016-2017 School Year
SEVENTH GRADE – Emily Livingston
EIGHTH GRADE – None
FRESHMEN – None
SOPHOMORES – Emma Brewer, Antonio Calderon, Corey Whitesel
JUNIORS – Kaleb Fenton
SENIORS – Kollin Warren
163 Hits
MAY
26

North Side - Iron Sharpens Iron

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for another fantastic year of helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Leo P., Gemma M.; 1 - Jazzmine W., Kasian S.; 2 - Logan B., Adalynn B.; 3 - Mylee H., Evan S.; 4 - Ava J., Trendon S.; 5 - Araceli R., Andrew K.; 6 - Evan M., Raquel J.
185 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location